2022-23 Season

A Haunting Return

  • Debussy, Claude Bohemian Dances (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Practorius, Michael Dances from “Terpsichore” (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Ungar, Jay Ashokan Farewell (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Sibelius, Jean Finlandia
  • Schumann, Robert Symphony No. 1 in Bb Major, Op. 38 (Spring)
  • Elgar, Edward Pomp and Circumstance No. 4 in G, Op. 39
  • Berlioz, Hector Symphony Fantastique, Op. 14, Mov. IV, Gang zum Hochgericht (The Procession to the Stake [or] March to the Scaffold)
  • Chopin, Frederic Marche Funebre (Funeral March)
  • Grieg, Edvard Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46, In the Hall of the Mountain King
  • Williams, John Flying Theme from E.T. (The Extra-Terrestrial)

Season Opener 2022 Program

COSMIC Christmas Concert

  • McMichael, Catherine (arr.) Angels We Have Heard on High (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • McMichael, Catherine (arr.) Good King Wenceslas (COSMIC Flue Choir)
  • McMichael, Catherine (arr.) Bring a Torch, Jeanette, Isabella (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Blumenthal, Amy Rice Young (arr.) The Twelve + Days of Christmas (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Anderson, Leroy A Christmas Festival
  • Vaughan Williams, Ralph Fantasia on “Greensleeves”
  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich The Nutcracker Suite
  • Kennedy, Thomas (arr.) Christmas Carols
  • Anderson, Leroy Sleigh Ride

Holiday 2022 Program

Family/Young Artist Competition Winners

  • Louke, Phyllis Avidan My Secret Garden (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Dee, Adrian “Home Soon” from Evening Commute (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Schubert, Franz Symphony No. 8 in B Minor (Unfinished)
  • Grieg, Edvard Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16. Jane Liang, piano.
  • Strauss, Johann “An Artist’s Life”, Op. 316

YAC 2023 Program

Season Finale – Pops Concert

  • Traditional English Folksong Scarbough Fair, arr. by Rice Young (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Holst, Gustav I’ll Love My Love, arr. by Louke (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • McMichael, Catherine For Love of Swans (COSMIC Flute Choir)
  • Di Capua, Eduardo o Sole mio (David Cook, tenor)
  • Bizet, Georges Carmen Suites Nos. 1 and 2
  • Puccini, Giacomo “Nessun Dorma” from Turondot (David Cook, tenor)
  • Bernstein, Leonard “Maria” from “West Side Story”, arr. by William Esterling (David Cook, tenor)
  • Bernstein, Leonard Selections from “West Side Story”, arr. by Jack Mason
  • Lara, Agustin Granada, arr. by Jack Hayes (David Cook, tenor)

Season Finale 2023 Program

Views: 27
Facebook
Instagram
YouTube
YouTube